Results 2018

Sept 22, 2018 Dakota Rail Trail

The weather was perfect. It was sunny with temps in the mid 40’s to mid 60’s and a southerly wind that picked up some in the late morning.

Each distance (Half, 10km, 50km, Marathon, and Marathon Relay) is listed as a group below. The Award Group column shows the walking style, gender and age group or open group. The place column shows the overall place for the distance. The group place column shows the finishing place for that gender/age group. The Min/Mile column shows the average pace as minutes per mile.

Half Marathon 13.1 miles

# Last Name First Name Time Award Group Place Group Place Min/Mile
43 Rogosheske Philip 2:35:27 Race Walking . M70 1 1 11:52
29 Macias-Howard Anita 2:39:05 Race Walking . W60 2 1 12:09
57 Sarkinen Chris 2:45:41 Race Walking . M45 3 1 12:39
64 Orf Kimberly 2:53:21 Walking . W45 4 1 13:14
54 Atkinson Sheri 3:02:05 Mixture Walk/Run . W60 5 1 13:54
59 Usher Carol 3:04:24 Mixture Walk/Run . W40 6 1 14:05
56 Brown Kim 3:04:24 Mixture Walk/Run . W60 6 2 14:05
53 Zimmerman Don 3:05:02 Race Walking . M60 8 1 14:07
44 Ross Sara 3:07:27 Walking . W40 9 1 14:19
52 Wold Rebekah 3:13:07 Walking . Wopen 10 1 14:45
51 Wold Shelley 3:13:07 Walking . W55 10 1 14:45
8 Forstad Holly 3:20:14 Walking . W45 12 2 15:17
37 Murphy Marlene 3:20:31 Walking . W60 13 1 15:18
34 Mengelkoch Barbie 3:20:31 Walking . W40 13 2 15:18
47 Schubert Jami 3:20:31 Walking . W35 13 1 15:18
3 Berg Mark 3:20:36 Walking . M65 16 1 15:19
17 Hagen Patricia 3:23:16 Mixture Walk/Run . W70 17 1 15:31
63 Maddox Christopher 3:33:50 Walking . M50 18 1 16:19
15 Gohdes Beth 3:33:50 Walking . W55 18 2 16:19
5 Chadwick Amy 3:36:37 Mixture Walk/Run . W45 20 1 16:32
6 Fahey Jen 3:39:41 Walking . W45 21 3 16:46
24 Korman Connie 3:43:52 Walking . W50 22 1 17:05
58 Turner Rolf 3:43:52 Walking . M60 22 1 17:05
65 English Meg 3:45:09 Walking . W50 24 2 17:11
196 Melichar Maria 3:45:09 Mixture Walk/Run . W55 24 1 17:11
20 Heiberger Abigail 3:52:25 Walking . W35 26 2 17:45
32 McCabe Harold 3:52:25 Walking . M65 26 2 17:45
28 Long Cinda 3:54:39 Walking . W65 28 1 17:55
25 Kuhn Elizabeth 3:54:39 Walking . W45 28 4 17:55
62 Hasson Kathe 3:56:10 Walking . W50 30 3 18:02
16 Guindon Teresa 4:00:27 Walking . W60 31 2 18:21
2 Baldwin Alfrieda 4:00:27 Walking . W60 31 2 18:21
38 Nelson-Duffy Juliann 4:00:27 Walking . W60 31 2 18:21
18 Hammond Chris 4:00:49 Walking . M45 34 1 18:23
19 Hammond Sharon 4:00:49 Walking . W45 34 5 18:23
60 McLean Rachel 4:10:37 Walking . W55 36 3 19:08
26 Leis Theresa 4:15:14 Walking . W45 37 6 19:29
45 Rutten Holly 4:15:16 Walking . W40 38 3 19:29
61 Cromer Gretchen 4:17:40 Nordic Walking . W60 39 1 19:40
13 Ginter Caryn 4:27:41 Walking . W50 40 4 20:26
14 Ginter Rodney 4:27:41 Walking . M50 40 2 20:26
1 Atkins Brenda 4:37:40 Walking . W40 42 4 21:12
31 Mataitis Marika 4:37:40 Walking . W40 42 4 21:12
22 Kloster Linda 4:50:13 Walking . W55 44 4 22:09
23 Kloster Sarah 4:50:13 Walking . Wopen 44 2 22:09
9 Fure Barbara 4:50:13 Walking . W65 44 2 22:09
10 Fure Kierstin 4:50:13 Walking . W35 44 3 22:09

10 Km 6.2 miles

# Last Name First Name Time Award Group Place Group Place Min/Mile
93 Schrader Matt 1:05:56 Race Walking . M40 1 1 10:37
92 Anderson Caitlin 1:19:30 Race Walking . Wopen 2 1 12:47
98 Kucera Lavonne 1:36:34 Mixture Walk/Run . W55 3 1 15:32
97 Kucera James 1:36:37 Walking . M60 4 1 15:33
95 Burch Christine 1:37:22 Walking . W60 5 1 15:40
96 Elliott Pam 1:37:22 Walking . W60 5 1 15:40
94 Anderson Nichole 1:39:39 Walking . W35 7 1 16:02

50 Km 31.2 miles

# Last Name First Name Time Award Group Place Group Place Min/Mile
195 Devaney Leif 5:07:32 Race Walking . M35 1 1 09:54

Marathon 26.2 miles

# Last Name First Name Time Award Group Place Group Place Min/Mile
119 Loew-Blosser Will 5:09:56 Race Walking . M65 1 1 11:50
120 McGrath Richard 5:45:36 Mixture Walk/Run . M55 2 1 13:11
111 Herzog Paul 6:00:44 Walking . M60 3 1 13:46
116 Kalal Amy 6:27:49 Walking . W45 4 1 14:48
123 Olson Missy 6:40:04 Mixture Walk/Run . W35 5 1 15:16
113 Johnson Kristin 6:40:04 Mixture Walk/Run . Wopen 5 1 15:16
117 Kennedy Gloria 6:47:36 Walking . W75 7 1 15:33
110 Hengy-Gretz Kate 6:47:36 Walking . W55 7 1 15:33
112 Hubert Sarah 6:52:07 Mixture Walk/Run . W35 9 2 15:44
100 Allworden Gay 6:54:01 Walking . W55 10 2 15:48
101 Anderson Tom 7:04:49 Walking . M65 11 1 16:13
137 Roust Joyce 7:10:29 Walking . W65 12 1 16:26
109 Heafey Kathleen 7:10:29 Walking . W50 12 1 16:26
103 Elbert Linda 7:19:00 Walking . W55 14 3 16:45
104 Elbert Steve 7:19:00 Walking . M60 14 2 16:45
106 Featherly Sue 7:40:56 Walking . W55 16 4 17:36
129 Spreigl Beth 7:40:56 Walking . W45 16 2 17:36
135 Schwanke Colleen 7:41:54 Walking . W60 18 1 17:38
102 Brown Laura 7:44:43 Walking . W50 19 2 17:44
130 Vaughan Karla 7:44:43 Walking . W50 19 2 17:44
108 Hafermann Jone 7:44:43 Walking . W50 19 2 17:44
132 Godfrey Gretchen 8:01:09 Walking . W35 22 1 18:22
139 Roth Mary 8:01:09 Walking . W45 22 3 18:22
133 Pyrz Joe 8:02:31 Walking . M50 24 1 18:25
134 Pyrz Sue 8:02:31 Walking . W50 24 5 18:25
136 Eckman Jim 8:03:21 Walking . M55 26 1 18:27
114 Jones Carolyn 8:03:21 Walking . W50 26 6 18:27
115 Jones Pat 8:03:21 Walking . M50 26 2 18:27
125 Plager Jan 8:12:00 Walking . W60 29 2 18:47
131 Williams Lisa 8:28:56 Mixture Walk/Run . W50 30 1 19:25
118 Kozitza Jerry 9:12:34 Mixture Walk/Run . M75 31 1 21:05
105 Ellis Connie 9:21:07 Walking . W65 32 2 21:25
138 Blanford Rachel 9:21:51 Walking . Wopen 33 1 21:27
127 Ryan Janine 9:22:00 Walking . W55 34 5 21:27

Relay Team 26.2 miles

# Last Name First Name Time Award Group Place Group Place Min/Mile
84 Rignell Richard 6:40:36 Relay 1 1 15:17
82 Lindeborg Heather
83 Dzurak Emily
81 Trnka Jim