Results

2017 Results

The 2017 event was on the Lake Wobegon Trail between St Joseph & Melrose Minnesota.

Weather

Weather was wet, windy and cold. St Cloud Airport recorded 1.19″ of rain during the race. Temps were mid 40’s and dropped slightly during the race. Wind chills were in the upper 30’s as winds increased from E at 10 mph to NE 12 mph gusting up to 22 mph. Rain started about 9 am. Twice as much rain fell after 1pm compared to the morning.

2017 Official Results
We Walk! Marathon, Half Marathon & 50 km

Place ranking by M/F age group for each event and walking style.

Walking Style Key:
RW = Racewalk
Walk = Walking
Mix = Walk/Run
Nordic = Nordic Pole Walk

M = Male
F = Female

Age groups for place are ages by 5 year groups

Pictures

See Start Line Pictures – Marathon & Half   at Drop Box – you can skip the Drop Box site log in)

2017 50 KM (31.07 miles)

Bib First Last Style Walk Mix RW Nordic Gender
M
F
Age Time Age Group & Style Place Photo
157 Radek Lopusnik Walk M 43 7:17:47 1 157

2017 Marathon 26.2 miles

Bib First Last Style Walk Mix RW Nordic Gender
M
F
Age Time Age Group & Style Place Photo
27 Will Loew-Blosser RW M 65 5:08:02 1 27
92 Deanne Brown Mix F 36 6:03:02 1 92
159 Paul Herzog Walk M 60 6:21:03 1 159
89 Jeanne Milewski Walk F 58 6:21:03 1 89
175 Loree Hoag Walk F 51 6:34:59 1 175
62 Ann Hohenshell Walk F 54 6:34:59 1 62
43 Cat Coleman RW F 51 7:00:13 1 43
169 Kate Hengy-Gretz Walk F 56 7:14:49 2 169
171 Gloria Kennedy Walk F 75 7:14:49 1 171
181 Mary McDonald Mix F 64 7:34:03 1 181
30 Suzanne Painovich Walk F 47 7:35:27 1 30
83 Stefanie Plaisted Walk F 26 7:49:40 1 83
44 Julie Meyer Walk F 47 8:01:37 2 44 44
65 Leann Erickson Walk F 50 8:01:37 3 65 65
183 Bethany Erickson Walk F 21 8:01:37 2 183 183
63 James Kucera Mix M 60 8:30:26 1 63 63
79 Kevin Kucera Mix M 20 8:30:26 1 79  79
49 Toria Kucera Mix F 26 8:30:26 1 49 49
185 Christine Schaerf Walk F 36 9:53:56 1 185  185
179 Rachel Blanford Walk F 33 9:53:56 3 179 179

2017 Half Marathon 13.1 miles

Bib First Last Style Walk Mix RW Nordic Gender
M
F
Age Time Age Group & Style Place Photo
144 Philip Rogosheske RW M 72 2:35:05 1 144
29 Anita Macias-Howard RW F 62 2:35:39 1 29
172 Pamela Mund Mix F 69 2:54:38 1 172
93 Kimberley Pearson Walk F 53 3:03:36 1 93
184 Sara Ross Walk F 42 3:07:51 1 184
67 Steven Martinez Grande Walk M 45 3:22:32 1 67
68 Erin Baker Walk F 36 3:31:24 1 68 67 66
123 Jeni Funk-Miller Mix F 48 3:31:59 1 123
66 Angie Martinez Grande Walk F 35 3:34:22 2 66 67
107 Ann Fincutter Mix F 52 3:37:04 1 107
170 Teresa Guindon Walk F 58 3:38:40 1 170 174
174 Bruce Brown Walk M 67 3:38:40 1 174 170
88 Judy George Walk F 59 3:38:40 2 88 90
90 Tonette Cline-Andvik Walk F 59 3:38:40 2 88 90
177 Charlene Garrison Walk F 30 3:45:27 1 177
60 Abigail Heiberger Walk F 35 3:57:41 3 60 59
59 Harold McCabe Walk M 63 3:57:41 1 59 60
85 Marilyn Hathaway Nordic F 62 4:02:26 1 85
78 Kevin Nelson Walk M 19 4:20:23 1 78 77
77 Greg Nelson Walk M 53 4:20:23 1 77 78
106 Mary Ann Leukuma Nordic F 68 4:21:30 1 106 106
98 Kelly Anderson Walk F 56 4:28:48 4 98
94 Fure Barbara Walk F 64 4:38:55 1 94 94
96 Linda Kloster Walk F 58 4:38:55 5 96 96
97 Kloster Sarah Walk F 27 4:38:55 1 97 97
95 Kierstin Fure Walk F 35 4:38:55 4 95 95
58 Marika Mataitis Walk F 43 5:12:27 2 58 58
64 Julie Siple Walk F 43 5:12:27 2 64 64
186 Chris Allen Walk M 42 5:12:27 1 186 186
91 Darlene Kimpling Walk F 57 5:25:15 6 91 91
84 Kara Johnson RW F 26 5:25:15 1 84 84
42 Debra Johnson Walk F 57 5:30:30 7 42
61 Brenna Konold Walk F 22 5:30:33 2 61

All Pictures in Finish Line order, half, full & 50k intermixed

Volunteers

Anita Macias-Howard – Packets, Packet Pickup on Friday and Saturday and (after race walking the half marathon) Post-Race greeter at the trail head, post-race cleanup, sorter/packer extraordinaire

Radek Lopusnik – post race cleanup, sorter/packer – after completing 50 km (!)

Kathryn Brewer – Starts, starting line pictures, Finish Line Timer, post-race cleanup

Lauren Hill –  assistant to Finish Line Timer, post-race cleanup, sorter/packer extraordinaire

Will Loew-Blosser – web site info & registration, web site results

Dave Daubert – race director, event planning, t-shirt design, vendors, course setup on Friday and 26 miles of course teardown on Saturday, logistics

Bruce Leasure – event planning, volunteer coordinator, finisher medal design, vendors, pre-race course cleanup, course setup on Friday, starts, finish, finish line pictures, results, logistics

Cooperative Relationships
Mike Doyle – St Mary’s School, Melrose – Pre-Race food/drink/bathrooms for Marathon and 50km
First Lutheran Church, Sauk Centre – first 5 waters stops for Marathon and 50km
Albany Southsiders 4H, Albany, first 3 water stops shared by all distances, driver
Resurrection Lutheran Church, St Joseph – Pre-Race food/drink/bathrooms for Half Marathon, last 3 water stops shared by all distances, Post-Race food/drink

Sponsors
Gatorade cups and coolers donated by Get-In-Gear.
Finish Clock and tents by USA Track & Field Minnesota http://usatfmn.org
Time machine by Twin Cities Race Walkers http://twincitiesracewalkers.org

Vendors
EMT service from the City of Melrose.
Permit for use of Lake Wobegon Trail by Stearns County Parks.
Trail Head Building by City of St. Joseph.
Port-a-Potties by Nelson’s
Start/Finish Banners by Sign-a-Rama of St Paul
Awards by Crown Awards of St Paul