Home

Registration/Housing

General Information

Last Minute Information

Course Information

Directions

Results

Training

2016 Results

Hope you all had a good time at the We Walk! Marathon, Half Marathon & 50km, or at the Minnesota Senior Games Race Walk.
 
Remember to reserve May 20, 2017 on your calendar – next year’s We Walk! Marathon, Half Marathon & 50km..
 
We value your thoughts on what went well, and what we can do better. Please let us know. wewalkinfo@twincitiesracewalkers.org

 

Weather

A beautiful day for a race. cool in the morning with a clear sky. Temperatures quickly rose into the 70s, peaking at 81 in mid-afternoon.

Pictures

Starting and Finishing Pictures are being loaded. Please look for an e-mail to participants when pictures are published.

Got some good photos of the event? e-mail us a link to them, or just send a photo wewalkinfo@twincitiesracewalkers.org

Official Results
We Walk! Marathon, Half Marathon & 50 km

Place ranking by M/W age group for each event and walking style.

Distance Key:
Half = Half Marathon 13.1 miles
Full = Marathon 26.2 miles
50k = 50 km (31.07 miles)

Walking Style Key:
RW = Racewalk
Walk = Walking
Mix = Walk/Run
Nordic = Nordic Pole Walk

M = Men
W = Women

Numbers are ages by 5 year groups, or Junior, or Open
Photos links are to DropBox. A site account is not needed if you click the continue option.

Melrose Marathon/50km Start Group Photos
Albany Half Marathon Start Group Photos

Bib First Last Award Group: Distance    Walking Style    Age Group Time  Place Finish
Photo(s)
1746 Thomas Lablonde Half RW M55 2:02:06 1 H1
1733 Philip Rogosheske Half RW M70 2:24:53 1 H2
1701 Anita Macias-Howard Half RW W60 2:32:26 1 H3
1750 Deanne Brown Half Mix W35 2:33:06 1 H4
1748 Chris Sarkinen Half Walk M45 2:35:27 1 H5
1763 Brennann Jackson Half Mix MJr 2:51:31 1 H6
1758 Kathy Snyder Half Mix W60 3:00:06 1 H7
1757 Corwin Snyder Half Mix M70 3:00:09 1 H8
1743 Sara Ross Half Walk W40 3:15:08 1 H9
1756 Cathrine Mate Half Walk W45 3:26:38 1 H10
1760 Kaitlin Keating Half Mix WJr 3:29:59 1 H11
1768 Amy Jauman Half Walk W35 3:30:57 1 H12
1710 Ditte Setterholm Half Mix W55 3:32:00 1 H13
1764 Deborah Jackson Half Walk W50 3:39:46 1 H14
1765 Katelynn Jackson Half Walk WJr 3:39:46 1 H14
1745 Erin Baker Half RW W35 3:40:15 1 H15
1731 Angie Martinez Grande Half Walk WOpen 3:40:15 1 H15
1729 Marilyn Hathaway Half Nordic W60 3:44:55 1 H16
1712 Linda Krueger Half Walk W65 3:46:50 1 H17
1711 Mark Krueger Half Walk M65 3:46:50 1 H17
1704 Tom Anderson Half Walk M60 3:48:17 1 H18
1705 Kelsey Anderson Half Walk W60 3:48:54 1 H19
1736 Lynn Jutz Half Mix W55 3:49:31 2 H20
1734 Sheri Runtsch Half Mix W60 3:49:31 2 H20
1738 Patricia Nadeau Half Mix W55 3:49:32 3 H20
1722 Suzanne Burman Half Walk W55 3:50:24 1 H21
1723 John Burman Half Walk M55 3:50:24 1 H21
1715 Teresa Guindon Half Walk W55 3:51:24 2 H22
1713 Beverly Gerth Half Walk W60 3:51:25 2 H22
1845 John Magner Full Mix M45 5:11:15 1 H23
1737 Paula Ford Half Walk W50 4:07:49 2 H24
1749 Lori Frederickson Half Walk W50 4:07:49 2 H24
1755 Jamie Herby Half Walk W40 4:11:08 2 H25
1739 Kay Troan Half Mix W55 4:11:12 4 H26
1706 Jessica Hermanson Half Walk W35 4:12:00 2 H27
1707 Karen Schmoll Half Walk W60 4:12:00 3 H27
1717 Marsha Houer Half Walk W65 4:13:47 2 H28
1719 Kim Salay Half Walk W60 4:13:47 4 H28
1742 Joane Boyer Half Walk W55 4:13:47 3 H28
1769 Jim Kalisch Half Walk M50 4:15:33 1 H29
1760 Kaitlin Keating Half Mix WJr 4:18:03 2 H30
1762 Lesli Schneider Half Mix WJr 4:18:03 2 H30
1728 Elena Gaeta Half Walk WOpen 4:21:10 2 H31
1730 Rebecca Keller Half Walk W50 4:21:10 4 H31
1740 Mary Ann Leukuma Half Nordic W65 4:30:02 1 H32
1735 Alison Bell Half Walk W50 4:30:58 5 H33
1752 Charlene Garrison Half Walk W50 4:30:58 5 H33
1720 Denise Severson Half Walk W35 4:41:14 3 H34
1721 Deborah Angell Half Walk W35 4:41:14 3 H34
1709 Christine Surh Half Mix W45 4:41:45 1 H35
1882 James Swanson Full Walk M55 5:59:46 1 H36
1751 Amanda Buol Half Walk WOpen 4:53:16 3 H37
1754 Holly Pierson Half Walk WOpen 4:53:17 4 H37
1878 Larry Ruzich Full Walk M65 6:08:49 1 H38
1868 Billie Retzlaff Full Mix WOpen 6:13:59 1 H39
1869 Martha Laurent Full Mix W50 6:13:59 1 H39
1870 Becky Oleksa Full Mix W35 6:13:59 1 H39
1766 Corliss Outley Half Walk W45 5:09:21 2 H40
1744 Alexandra Melcher Half Walk WOpen 5:09:39 5 H41
1702 Loralean Jordan Half Walk W45 5:09:42 3 H42
1881 Amy Isaacson Full Mix W40 6:39:08 1 H43
1866 Steven Koleno Full Mix M45 6:42:30 2 H44
1890 Eugenie Burns Full Walk W65 6:44:27 1 H45
1877 Marga Gordon Full Mix W65 7:00:06 1 H46
1895 Pam Gutman Full Walk W55 7:01:40 1 H47
1896 Jim Gutman Full Walk M60 7:01:40 1 H47
1846 Lynn Lauer 50k Walk W55 7:09:24 1 H48
1848 Radek Lopusnik 50k Walk M40 7:14:00 1 H49 H50
1726 Sandy Slaga Half Walk W60 5:59:46 5 H51
1727 Ron Schwarz Half Walk M55 5:59:46 2 H51
1849 Gary Leask 50k Mix M50 7:22:59 1 H52
1892 Michelle Piekarski Full Walk W35 7:37:37 1
1879 Kathy Wright Full Walk W55 7:55:44 2 M1
1880 Jeanne Milewski Full Walk W55 7:55:44 2 M1
1844 Sharra Brockman 50k Mix W35 8:06:18 1 M2
1894 Carl Eriksson Full Mix MOpen 8:17:24 1 M3
1888 Rich Patrow Full Walk M70 8:22:55 1 M4
1872 Erica Roy-Nyline Full Walk W50 8:23:34 1 M5
1873 Elizabeth Rudrud Full Walk W50 8:23:34 1 M5
1887 Karl Schmitke Full Walk M45 8:36:14 1 M6
1875 Alexandria Schmitke Full Walk WJr 8:36:14 1 M6
1884 Larry Hansen Full Walk M65 8:37:13 2 M7 M8
1871 Gayle McEnroe Full Mix W60 8:41:32 1 M9
1897 Julie Quinn Full Mix W55 8:44:59 1 M10 11 12
1898 Jenn Bolan Full Mix WOpen 8:50:57 2 M13
1893 Dan Nichols Full Mix M70 8:50:57 1 M14
1886 Erwin Ongos Full Walk M40 8:56:50 1 M15
1885 Jonathan Guinto Full Walk M45 9:07:41 2 M16
1883 Thomas C Peterson Full Walk M60 9:24:47 2 M17
 

2016 Volunteers and Sponsors

Anita Macias-Howard - Packets, Packet Pickup on Friday and Saturday and (after race walking the half marathon) Post-Race greeter at the trail head, post-race cleanup, sorter/packer extraordinaire          

Anna Olson - Starts, Finish Line, post-race cleanup

Lauren Hill - water stop volunteer cordinator, Start, Finish Line, excess clothing bag pickup, post-race cleanup, sorter/packer extraordinaire
 
Terry Moore - Packet Pickup, Half Start, Finish Line
 
Will Loew-Blosser – web site info & registration, pre-race course cleanup, web site results
 
Dave Daubert - event planning, t-shirt design, vendors, course setup on Friday and 13 miles of course teardown on Saturday, logistics
 
Bruce Leasure - event planning, volunteer coordinator, finisher medal design, pre-race course cleanup, course setup on Friday, starts, finish, finish line pictures, 14 miles of course teardown on Saturday, results, logistics
 
Cooperative Relationships
Mike Doyle - St Mary's School, Melrose - Pre-Race food/drink/bathrooms for Marathon and 50km
First Lutheran Church, Sauk Centre – first 5 waters stops for Marathon and 50km
 
Resurrection Lutheran Church, St Joseph - Pre-Race food/drink/bathrooms for Half Marathon, 6 water stops shared by all distances, Post-Race food/drink
 
Sponsors
Gatorade, cups and coolers donated by Get In Gear.
Meal prizes donated by Quarks American Bento
Finish clock and time machine by Randy Fulton
Finish Clock, tables and tents by USA Track & Field Minnesota http://usatfmn.org  
Time machine and water coolers by Twin Cities Race Walkers http://twincitiesracewalkers.org

 
Vendors
EMT service from the City of Melrose.
Permit for use of Lake Wobegon Trail by Stearns County Parks.
Trail Head Building by City of St. Joseph.
Port-a-Potties by Nelson's
Start/Finish Banners by Sign-a-Rama of St Paul
Awards by Crown Awards of St Paul

2014 Result

2013 Results

2012 Results

2011 Results

2010 Results

2009 Results


Minnesota Senior Games Racewalk
The 2016 Minnesota Senior Games Racewalk competition took place at the Lake Woebegon trail in St Joseph on May 21 starting at 2 pm.
This event was a qualifier for the 2017 National Senior Games.

Results -> Minnesota Senior Games Racewalk Results