Home

Registration/Housing

General Information

Last Minute Information

Course Information

Directions

Results

Training

2014 Results

(note - these are the most recent results. 2015 event was displaced by trail construction)

 

Weather

A beautiful day for a race. Started out at 41F, clear sky with a light wind from the west. Temperatures climbed to 71F by mid afternoon, when it became partly cloudy. A halo was around the sun for much of the afternoon.

 

Pre-Race Publicity

The Saint Cloud Times had an article about our walking marathon a couple of weeks before the event. The couple featured in the article, Buzz and Kathy Snyder walked in this year's event.

 

Web Story from WJON

An article about the We Walk! Marathon appeared Sunday, including an interview with Anita Macias-Howard, the winner of the Half Marathon.

 

Pictures

official finish line photographs

 

Photos from Will Loew-Blosser, taken by his wife Leslie while Will was walking the marathon, then edited and organized by Will Sunday morning.

 

Will says:

The site has three levels to drill to a racers individual albums [if we could see the bib number on the front].

We Walk 2014

We Walk Marathon & 50 km
Volunteer Album
Start Album
(..racer individual albums)

We Walk Half Marathon
Volunteer Album
Start Album
(..racer individual albums)

 

Got some good photos of the event? e-mail me a link to them, or just send a photo to info@walkonmn.org

 

Comments and Suggestions

We are very interested in your thoughts about the We Walk! Marathon, Half Marathon & 50 km. Good things, Bad things, Suggestions, what ever you would like to tell us. Your comments are one of the things we use to make things better from year to year. Please e-mail your comments to: info@walkonmn.org

 

Official Results

 

Bib
Name
Gender
Age Group
Distance
Style
Place
Time
194
Anita Macias-Howard
F
55-59
Half
RW
1
2:27:20
190
Terry Clark
M
60-64
Half
RW
1
2:43:28
64
Christine Sarkinen
F
45-49
Half
Walk
1
2:44:54
65
Chris Sarkinen
M
45-49
Half
Walk
1
2:44:54
167
Gala Andreasen
F
45-49
Half
Mix
1
2:55:48
168
Cody Grossinger
M
9-10
Half
Mix
1
2:56:32
163
Logan Grossinger
M
13-14
Half
Mix
1
2:56:32
193
Sunday Cavallaro
F
55-59
Half
RW
2
2:57:17
5
Marilyn Clark
F
60-64
Half
Walk
1
2:57:17
164
Amy Johnson
F
40-44
Half
Mix
1
3:00:16
160
Kathy Snyder
F
55-59
Half
Mix
1
3:00:16
158
Corwin Snyder
M
65-69
Half
Mix
1
3:00:16
192
Bj Thornburg
F
65-69
Half
RW
1
3:02:45
154
Carol Higgason
F
55-59
Half
Mix
2
3:03:24
92
Monica Hahn
F
40-44
Half
Walk
1
3:04:25
44
Lana Helgeson
F
40-44
Half
Walk
2
3:19:21
34
Anne Hof
F
40-44
Half
Walk
2
3:19:21
78
Angella Roby
F
40-44
Half
Walk
2
3:19:21
33
Debra Frank
F
45-49
Half
Walk
2
3:19:21
58
Megan Alexander
F
19-34
Half
Walk
1
3:20:59
56
Heather Thomas
F
35-39
Half
Walk
1
3:20:59
155
Meg Krueger
F
19-34
Half
Mix
1
3:25:26
166
Micaela Bagley
F
19-34
Half
Mix
1
3:25:26
45
Lisa Korbel
F
19-34
Half
Walk
2
3:25:28
46
Pam Tralle
F
55-59
Half
Walk
1
3:25:28
41
Gretchen Cooney
F
55-59
Half
Walk
2
3:25:57
42
Bonnie Barkema
F
60-64
Half
Walk
2
3:25:57
50
Kathy Wulf
F
65-69
Half
Walk
1
3:25:57
169
Mary Zack
F
70-74
Half
Mix
1
3:26:53
74
Jennifer Allton
F
45-49
Half
Walk
3
3:32:59
77
Tim Alsduff
m
45-49
Half
Walk
2
3:32:59
49
Tammy Grossinger
F
40-44
Half
Walk
5
3:33:21
51
Colleen Carlson
F
40-44
Half
Walk
5
3:33:21
37
Michelle Vinkemeier
F
40-44
Half
Walk
7
3:34:36
52
Terri Reuter
F
40-44
Half
Walk
7
3:34:36
94
Darlene Gill
F
40-44
Half
Walk
9
3:39:19
93
Alfred Ritter
M
80-84
Half
Walk
1
3:39:19
36
Wendy Franklin
F
40-44
Half
Walk
10
3:42:23
38
Tracy Magner
F
45-49
Half
Walk
4
3:42:23
182
Marilyn Hathaway
F
55-59
Half
Nordic
1
3:46:07
181
Mary Ann Leukuma
F
65-69
Half
Nordic
1
3:46:07
40
Darcy Randal
F
19-34
Half
Walk
3
3:47:08
55
Cheryl Pelkey
F
50-54
Half
Walk
1
3:50:47
6
Marcia Leeper
F
65-69
Half
Walk
2
3:50:47
31
Jennifer Vick
F
50-54
Half
Walk
2
3:58:06
30
Michael Vick
M
50-54
Half
Walk
1
3:58:06
35
Holly Mace
F
45-49
Half
Walk
5
3:59:59
17
Diane Sorrells
F
45-49
Half
Walk
5
3:59:59
27
Lori Morris
F
45-49
Half
Walk
7
4:00:30
16
Joyce Franklin
F
60-64
Half
Walk
3
4:00:49
19
Elizabeth Kuhn
F
40-44
Half
Walk
11
4:00:55
100
Amy Opstad
F
40-44
Half
Walk
11
4:00:55
18
Cinda Long
F
60-64
Half
Walk
4
4:00:55
23
Linda Krueger
F
60-64
Half
Walk
5
4:03:22
24
Mark Krueger
M
60-64
Half
Walk
1
4:03:22
157
Patricia Nadeau
F
55-59
Half
Mix
3
4:05:48
66
Leslie Nordgren
F
50-54
Half
Walk
3
4:08:29
67
Karen Tufte
F
60-64
Half
Walk
6
4:08:29
161
Lynn Jutz
F
55-59
Half
Mix
4
4:09:56
89
Katie Lahti
F
19-34
Half
Walk
4
4:10:17
91
Mary Lahti
F
55-59
Half
Walk
3
4:10:17
153
Linda Schmeckpeper
F
60-64
Half
Mix
1
4:10:48
152
Bonnie Balisteri
F
65-69
Half
Mix
1
4:10:48
90
Aditee Kurane
F
19-34
Half
Walk
5
4:11:16
98
Premkumar Siddharth
M
19-34
Half
Walk
1
4:11:16
99
Rob Shulfer
M
40-44
Half
Walk
1
4:11:16
95
Erin Brotka
F
45-49
Half
Walk
8
4:21:55
96
Vicki Roeder
F
45-49
Half
Walk
8
4:21:55
43
Angela Story
F
50-54
Half
Walk
4
4:21:55
159
Sheri Runtsch
F
60-64
Half
Mix
2
4:25:04
2
Nali Book
F
19-34
Half
Walk
6
4:30:58
3
Cindy Book
F
55-59
Half
Walk
4
4:30:58
4
Dawn Prchal
F
55-59
Half
Walk
4
4:30:58
47
Lynn Schwartz
F
60-64
Half
Walk
7
4:36:59
28
Kris Jones
F
50-54
Half
Walk
5
4:39:30
29
Dave Jones
M
50-54
Half
Walk
2
4:39:30
85
Joy Vaughan
F
40-44
Half
Walk
13
4:46:18
84
Jodie Novak
F
45-49
Half
Walk
10
4:46:18
97
Olga Zenteno
F
45-49
Half
Walk
11
5:21:28








Bib
Name
Gender
Age Group
Distance
Style
Place
Time
191
Will Loew-Blosser
M
60-64
Marathon
RW
1
5:18:13
165
Becky Gravel
F
19-34
Marathon
Mix
1
6:03:46
162
Martha Laurent
F
50-54
Marathon
Mix
1
6:03:46
14
Karyn Roberts
F
50-54
Marathon
Walk
1
6:25:33
1
Roxann Erxleben
F
45-49
Marathon
Walk
1
6:26:03
22
Ellie Johnson
F
40-44
Marathon
Walk
1
6:37:27
53
Pamala Birkholtz
F
45-49
Marathon
Walk
2
6:37:27
82
Cheri Kedrowski
F
45-49
Marathon
Walk
3
6:46:20
83
Dutch Toenjes
F
45-49
Marathon
Walk
3
6:46:20
68
Roberta Schneider
F
55-59
Marathon
Walk
1
7:03:13
13
Kandi Retzlaff
F
40-44
Marathon
Walk
2
7:12:42
12
Peggy Sammons
F
40-44
Marathon
Walk
2
7:12:42
180
Maury Jackson
M
45-49
Marathon
Walk
1
7:31:12
87
Nylce Prada Myers
F
45-49
Marathon
Walk
5
7:40:44
79
Jennie Mulhern
F
35-39
Marathon
Walk
1
7:54:01
151
Faye Harrison
F
50-54
Marathon
Mix
2
7:54:01
60
Rich Patrow
M
65-69
Marathon
Walk
1
8:04:29
54
Jan Dooper
M
75-79
Marathon
Walk
1
8:04:29
72
Heidi Keller
F
19-34
Marathon
Walk
1
8:14:04
21
Sandra Dobbles
F
45-49
Marathon
Walk
6
8:34:57
20
Ed Dobbles
M
40-44
Marathon
Walk
1
8:34:57








Bib
Name
Gender
Age Group
Distance
Style
Place
Time
195
Dave Daubert
M
65-69
50km
RW
1
6:58:28

 

 

Our 2014 Volunteers

Anita Macias-Howard - Packets, Packet Pickup on Friday and Saturday and (after race walking the half marathon) Post-Race greeter at the trail head

 

Anna Olson - Starts, Finish Line, new volunteer training

 

Lauren Hill - Start, Walk Judge, Finish Line, excess clothing bag pickup, new volunteer training

 

Terry Moore - Packet Pickup, Half Start, Finish Line, excess clothing bag pickup, transport for walkers abandoning the event, new volunteer training

 

Dave Daubert - event planning, t-shirt design, vendors, course setup on Friday and (after walking 50 km) 4 miles of course teardown on Saturday, logistics

 

Bruce Leasure - event planning, finisher medal design, registration, web site, course setup on Friday, starts, finish, finish line pictures, walk judge and course teardown on Saturday, results, logistics

 

Cooperative Relationships

Mike Doyle - St Mary's School, Melrose - Pre-Race food/drink/bathrooms for Marathon and 50km

 

First Lutheran Church, Sauk Centre - first 4 waters stops for Marathon and 50km

 

Resurrection Lutheran Church, St Joseph - Pre-Race food/drink/bathrooms for Half Marathon, 6 water stops shared by all distances, Post-Race food/drink

 

Sponsors

Gatorade, cups and coolers donated by Get In Gear.

 

Vendors

EMT service from the City of Melrose.

Permit for use of Lake Wobegon Trail by Stearns County Parks.

Trail Head Building by City of St. Joseph.

Port-a-Potties by Nelson's

Start/Finish Banners by Sign-a-Rama of St Paul

Awards by Crown Awards of St Paul

 

 

2013 Results

2012 Results

2011 Results

2010 Results

2009 Results